SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

 

FRIDAY JUNE 5, 2020

9h00 – 9h10 Introduction S. Auvin (Paris, France)

9h10 – 9h50 GLUT1 deficiency: an overview - TBC

9h50 – 10h10 GLUT1-DS: Update of the research of the last 5 years S. Auvin (Paris, France)

10h10 – 10h30 
Clinical and genetic overview of Glut-1 deficiency and novel treatment options P.Striano (Genova, Italy)

10h30 – 11h00 : BREAK

11h00 – 11h20 MetaGLUT1: a diagnosis tool for GLUT1-DS V. Petit (Paris, France)

11h20 – 11h40 How to explain GLUT1-DS with absence of SCL2A1 gene variant I. Scheffer (Melbourne, Australia)

11h40 – 12h00 Is there a correleation between genotype & phenotype in GLUT1-DS T. Granata (Milan, Italy)

12h00 – 12h20 Can we predict the phenotype of GLUT1-DS ? S. Zuberi (UK)

12h20- 12h40 Update on daily KD management in GLUT1-DS E. Neal (London, UK)
12h40 - 13h00
Transition to adult care for GLUT1-DS patients Adela Della Marina (Germany)

13h00 – 14h00 : LUNCH

14h00 – 14h30 Patients with GLUT1-DS resistance to the KD M. Willemsen (Netherlands)

14h30 – 15h00 Neuropsychological Assement in GLUT1DS and new perspectives V. Di Giorgis (Italy)

15h00 – 15h30 Chronic neuroglycopenia on resting state networks A-E. Vaudano (Italy)

15h30 – 16h00 : BREAK

16h00 – 16h10 Effect of ketogenic diet on nutritional status and gut microbiota A.Tagliabue (Italy)

16h10 – 16h20 C7 F.Mochel (France)

16h20 – 16h40 C10 H. Cross (United Kingdom)

16h40 – 17h00
An innovative RNA therapy (SIMEUPs) for Glut-1 deficiency - TBC

17h00 – 17h20 Gene therapy S. Jagadish (USA)

17h40 : END

 



SATURDAY JUNE 6, 2020

9h00 – 9h10 GLUT1 France M. Sorret (France)

9h10 – 9h20 GLUT1 Italy M. Lucente (Italy)
9h20 - 9h30 GLUT1 Germany H. Osborne (Germany)

9h30 – 9h50 GLUT1-DS European Federation M. Barone (Italy)

9h50 – 10h10 GLUT1-DS consensus J. Klepper (Germany)

10h10 – 10h40 WORKSHOP 1 & 2

- Workshop 1 - KD Management M. Williemsen (Netherlands)
- Workshop 2 - Clinical trials - S. Auvin (France)

10h40 – 11h10 : BREAK

11h10 – 11h40 WORKSHOP 3 & 4

- Workshop 3 - Epilepsy H. Cross (UK) I. Scheffer (Australia)
- Workshop 4 - Movement disorders F. Mochel (France) V. Di Giorgis (Italy)

11h40 – 12h10 General discussion J. Klepper (Germany) S. Auvin (France)

12h10 – 12h40 Invitation to Germany 2022 J. Klepper (Germany)

12h45 : END

Copyright © key4events - All rights reserved